Moringa oil is an essential oil that comes from the seeds of Moringa Oleifera Tree. The oil is also known as “ben oil” or “behen oil” because it has a high content of behenic acid, a fatty acid.
It is stable oil due to antioxidants that act as natural preservatives, and is resistant to rancidity, giving it a stated shelf life of five years.
It is nutrient condensed, high in oleic, and linoleic acids; moisturizing fatty acids; and contains vitamins A and B.
Moringa oleifera tree has been called the tree of life in many cultures around the world, including Nigeria.
Please Read: Moringa Super Nutritional Benefits You Should Know
It has various local names in Nigeria which include: Idagbo munonye in Igbo, Ewe Igbale in Yoruba, and Zogelle in Hausa.
The tree itself is to some extent miraculous. This is because it is drought resistant and can produce oil used for cooking, medicine, and cosmetics but its seeds can also help to purify water.
Although more studies are needed, it’s thought that the Moringa oleifera leaves reviews contain more calcium than milk, three-quarters of the iron in spinach, and more vitamin A than carrots.
Table of Contents
What is Moringa Oil?
Moringa oil comes from the seeds of Moringa Oleifera, commonly known as Drumsticks. The oil is pale yellow in color and has a light nutty smell and flavor.
Whereas some people know the oil as a common food ingredient, there are in fact many benefits and a lot of goodness filled in those seeds.
Organic moringa oil is found in many cosmetics due to its, cleansing moisturizing and soothing properties. It’s used in shampoos and conditioners and other hair care products, lip balms, anti-aging and wrinkle creams/
It is also used in lotions, body oils, face creams, soaps, and body wash, perfume and deodorants.
It is used for aromatherapy and massage oils because it combines well with essential oils and is good carrier oil.
How to Make Moringa Oil without Machine
- First, put the seeds in a pan and fry them stirring occasionally until they become dark brown.
- Then put the seeds into a blender or something similar and crush them.
- After that, place the crushed seeds in some hot water and start boiling them.
- Fourthly, put the crushed seed powder in a pot of boiling water. Boil until you see the oil come to the top,
- Finally, skim the oil off and cool it before pouring it into a bottle.
Read on for additional information on how you may put this oil to different uses and enjoy its benefits.
Benefits of Moringa Oil for Face
The oil absorbs easily, improving the look and radiance of the face.
It has skin-healthy nutrients like vitamin A, which helps build collagen in the skin.
It contains vitamin C to help reduce fine lines and wrinkles on the face, and also, the healing and anti-inflammatory benefits of vitamin E
Moringa oil benefits are known for its outstanding properties of curing acne, eczema, removing black-heads and dark spots.
Mix a few drops of the oil with a teaspoon of sugar for a heavenly lip scrub and lasting moisture for chapped lips.
For silky smooth foundation, just pat oil onto cheeks, forehead, and chin before applying makeup or mix a few drops into liquid foundation or your bb cream.
Moringa Oil Benefits for Hair
This fresh smelling healthy oil has been recognized as a natural hair cleanser for ages. The few benefits of Moringa oil for hair include:
The oil is used as the massage oil. Wet your hair first and then simply massage some oil onto your scalp gently. This technique will help the oil to reach your hair roots and moisturize your scalp faster. Very ideal for people with dry scalp
It is naturally packed with behenic acid to condition and get knots out of hair while promoting healthy hair growth.
Fights Dandruff and Split Ends
Because of the high concentrates of Vitamin A, zinc, Vitamin E, and silica, Moringa Oil is known to promote natural healthy hair and fight dandruff and split ends.
It has great healing properties which makes it ideal for hair care
Organic Moringa Oil for Healthy Skin
Ben oil is known to be the safest and 100% natural skin moisturizer. Massaging it into the skin makes the skin supple soft, and glowing. The best part, it is not sticky and does not make the skin look oily.
Massaging the oil very well makes it completely absorbed by the skin, which then works on the skin smoothness from within.
It is rich in antioxidants and omega 9 fatty acids that avoid signs of aging by offering an even skin tone.
It spreads easily and does not just make the exterior look nice but works on the internal health of the skin.